Beyond radar
NATO Days
 

Conditions for the Personal Data Protection

Česká verze k dispozici zde.

ERA a. s. being the operator of this website regards the protection and confidentiality of your data as very important. We process and use your personal data in compliance with both the provisions of the Czech legislation (Personal Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Sb.), and the European legislative (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Controller of Personal Data

The controller of personal data within the meaning of the national as well as European legislation is:

ERA a. s.
Průmyslová 462
530 03 Pardubice IV-Pardubičky
Company ID: 60916427, Taxpayer ID: CZ60916427

If you have any questions regarding the processing and protection of your personal data, please contact us by email at gdpr@era.aero.

What Personal Data Do We Process and Why?

We maintain the major part of the personal data we process about our customers and other business parties in connection with the offer and provision of our services. In an overwhelming majority of cases these are basic contact details such as name, surname, address, phone number and email address. Without these details we cannot communicate with you and ensure the performance of our services resulting from a properly concluded contract.

In certain cases the legal regulations and legislation of the Czech Republic impose a duty to process your personal data on us. This is typically keeping of data in compliance with the statutory requirements for the reason of keeping accounts.

We take the liberty of sending marketing communications to our customers/partners with offers of our services, information about our products and events of our company either based on the conditions stipulated in Act No. 480/2004 Sb., to regulate some information society services, or based on their consent. If you do not wish to receive such communications or to be a subject of the processing for other marketing activities of the company, please, contact us at the address: gdpr@era.aero.

For the purpose of company promotion we may also process your photographs. Such processing will always be based on your consent.

In case you are our potential customer and you have contacted us by means of the forms at our website or by any other way, we process your personal data for the purpose of dealing your request only.

If you visit us, please take into account that the premises of our company are monitored by cameras for the purpose of the protection of the company property and the health of persons. Thus we act based on the legal grounds of legitimate interest. The camera recordings are kept for the period of 7 days and are not transferred to third parties except in the case of investigation of damage or bodily harm where we are obliged to transfer the recording to a government body. For the same purpose and based on the same legal grounds we process contact details of our visitors, and registration numbers of their vehicles.

If you are a job applicant, we keep your personal data only for the purpose of the registration of job applicants based on the legal grounds of the legitimate interest being the recruitment of new employees. Your personal data related to such are processed only for the period of the competitive selection process and the hiring activities in respect of a new employee.

All the above mentioned personal data resulting from our mutual communication and interaction are controlled by the internal system of personal data protection in compliance with the legislation in force. Thus, we control the access to personal data, the technical measures for their security and the period of their existence to the maximum possible extent.

Period for which We Process Your Personal Data

We process and keep the personal data of customers and third parties for the period necessary for ensuring all the rights and obligations resulting from a contract and for the period for which we are obliged to keep data in compliance with generally binding legal regulations. In case of marketing activities we process your personal data until the consent to the processing is withdrawn.

Your Rights

Your natural right is to obtain information of the data we process about you. You also have the right to have incorrect or out-of-date data rectified or blocked, you have the right to restrict processing and the right to object to processing. In certain cases you have the right of erasure. Further, at your request we are obliged to transmit your personal data to a controller/processor of personal data selected by you.

In case you have any questions concerning our processing of your personal data, please, contact us at gdpr@era.aero.

In case you believe we do not handle your data appropriately and in compliance with legal rules, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Personal Data Transmission

All the personal data obtained from customers and third parties are used solely for the internal needs of the company; we protect them against abuse and we do not provide them to third parties without prior notice or consent.

An exception is for external companies providing support services to us and government bodies. We may or must provide these entities with your personal data to the minimum extent, for example:

  • in the investigation of an unlawful use of our services or for the needs of court proceedings the data may be transferred to the investigative, prosecuting and adjudicating bodies;
  • the protection of the company property and health of persons in the company premises.

We require by contract from all these service providers (except the public administration bodies) to process your personal data in compliance with the conditions of the personal data protection and the legislation in force.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your device (a computer, a portable device or other device allowing access to the internet) by means of which you use our website and if you do not erase them after leaving our website, they are reused during your next visits. We use cookies in order to improve the functionality of our website and simplification of your next visit, in particular for the following activities:

  • saving preferences and settings which enable our website to function properly;
  • log in and verification. If you do not want to log in and out repeatedly, cookies enable you not to;
  • security. We use cookies for detecting frauds and abuse of our website;
  • analysis. By means of cookies we collect data for our analytical tools;
  • marketing. We use cookies for the evaluation of our marketing campaigns or for addressing customers;
  • social networks. You can share some content of our website with your friends.

Despite the above, based on cookies we are not able to indentify you to the level of a particular individual.

How to Refuse Using the Cookies?

You can erase cookies from your computer or other device easily by means of your browser. The instructions how to handle and remove cookies can be found in the menu "Help" in your browser. In such case, however, it is possible that some parts of the website will not be displayed correctly, browsing will be more difficult for you and the offer of products corresponding to your needs will not be displayed to you.

If you use our website without changing the settings, we will regard it as your consent to using cookies at our website.

Analytical Tools of the Website

Statistical data

When you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity which are further used to improve our services.

Google Analytics

The service enabling an analysis of our website is provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Information generated during use of our website is transferred to Google servers where it is stored. Google uses this information for the analysis of the user behaviour at our website and subsequently provides us with such analysis.

Sklik, Adwords

These services are marketing tools enabling us to offer our services to new or existing customers. They are provided by Google or Seznam. For their correct function they use cookies.

loader